Silicone Oil 50cst
Silicone oil has physiological inertness, good chemical stability, electrical and weather resistance, wide viscosity range, low freezing point, high lightning, good hydrophobicity and high shear resistance.
- Easy to apply and wipe off
- easy to polish
- High water repellency, high compressibility
- High spreadability and compatibility
- Soluble in many solvents
- Provides a soft, velvety skin feel
- Easy to distribute on skin and hair
- Resistant to oxidation, chemicals, and weather
- Low surface tension, good thermal stability
|Name||Silicone oil 50cst|
|Boiling point||101 °C(lit.)|
|Density||0.963 g/mL at 25 °C|
|Vapor density||>1 (vs air)|
|Vapor Pressure||<5 mm Hg ( 25 °C)|
|Water solubility||Practically insoluble|
- In the automotive industry and aviation industry, silicone oil can also be used as hydraulic oil, shock absorption oil, brake oil, etc.
- The use of silicone oil in spinning reduces friction, prevents fluff, end breakage, and has antistatic properties.
- It is not sticky to rubber, plastic, etc., and can be used as a release agent for various rubber and plastic molding processes.
- Due to the low surface tension of disilicon oil, it can be used as a defoamer in various industries.
- Dip-coating silicone oil on motors, electrical appliances and electronic instruments can improve the effect of moisture-proof insulation.
- It can also be used as additives for other items such as paints, inks, polishing oils, etc.
- Adding silicone oil to cosmetics can improve the moisturizing and protective effect of the skin and so on.
4. Package and storage:
Package by 25kgs/50kgs/200kg drum.
It could be stored well for a long time by avoiding directly to contract with moist environment.