Hydroxyl Silicone Oil
Hydroxyl silicone oil is a polydimethylsiloxane fluid whose excellent spreadability allows it to be used as a base oil for personal care products.
Hydrogen silicone oil is clear, tasteless, odorless, and non-greasy.
Hydroxyl silicone oil has physiological inert, good chemical stability, electrode and weather resistance, wide viscosity, low solidification point, high lightning Good hydrophobic performance and high shear ability.
|Name||Hydroxyl silicone oil|
|Mellow point||−59 °C(lit.)|
|Boiling point||101 °C(lit.)|
|Density||0.963 g/mL at 25 °C|
|Vapor density||>1 (vs air)|
|Vapor Pressure||<5 mm Hg ( 25 °C)|
|Water solubility||Practically insoluble|
3.Mainly characteristic and used
- Easy to apply and wipe off
- easy to polish
- High water repellency, high compressibility
- High spreadability and compatibility
- Soluble in many solvents
- Provides a soft, velvety skin feel
- Easy to distribute on skin and hair
- Resistant to oxidation, chemicals, and weather
- Low surface tension, good thermal stability
- Personal care products: creams, lotions, cosmetics, conditioners, lubricants, soap removers, various pastes, lotions, solvent-based polishes, etc.
- Cosmetic uses: cosmetic ingredients, elastomers and plastic lubricants, anti-foaming and defoaming agents, film-forming agents.
- Industrial application: electrical insulating fluid, mechanical fluid, mold release agent, surfactant, solvent-based surface treatment agent and leather fat liquefaction agent, etc.
4. Package and storage:
Package by 25kgs/50kgs/200kg drum.
It could be stored well for a long time by avoiding directly to contract with moist environment.