Silicone Oil 100cst
Silicone oil, alias methyl silicone oil, polysiloxane, dimethicone, has physiological inertness, good chemical stability, electrical and weather resistance, wide viscosity range, low freezing point, high lightning , good hydrophobicity and high shear resistance.
Silicone oil 100cst is odorless and non-toxic, with physiological inertness, good chemical stability, electrical and weather resistance, wide viscosity range, low freezing point, high lightning, good hydrophobicity, and high shear resistance. Long-term use within 50～180℃, widely used as insulation, lubrication, shockproof, dustproof oil, dielectric fluid and heat carrier, as well as additives for defoaming, film release, paint and daily cosmetics.
|Mellow point||−59 °C(lit.)|
|Boiling point||101 °C(lit.)|
|Density||0.963 g/mL at 25 °C|
|Vapor density||>1 (vs air)|
|Refractive index (25℃)||1.400-1.410|
|Water solubility||Practically insoluble|
- Bearing power, lubrication, shockproof, oil and hydrothermal carrier.
- Use defoaming, film release, and additives for daily cosmetics.
- The processing of energy lines, increase lubrication, and be used for high-speed machine on-line.
- Increase the smoothness of the fabric, the lubricity of the fabric, and the smoothness, finishing and elasticity of the fabric.
- Various oil products are widely used in electronic transportation, mechanical building materials, motor manufacturing, petroleum, textile, textile, printing and dyeing, thread making, polyester and polyester-cotton, polyester-rayon textile to improve the post-finishing of slippery chemical industry, as well as 0 hygiene, aviation scientific research and military technology.
4. Package and storage:
Package by 25kgs/50kgs/200kg drum.
It could be stored well for a long time by avoiding directly to contract with moist environment.